Room 3

Room 3

You must login to access the event
 

Related videos

56:20

Parallel session 1.3

Pablo Suberbiola Unanue

Julia Barnes

Sjoerd-Jeroen Moenandar

01:08:35

Parallel session 2.3

Ingeborg Birnie

Tihomir Rangelov

Ibon Tobes Sesma

01:20:28

Parallel session 3.3

Jaime Altuna

Adriana Patiño Santos

Jone M. Hernández García

Jone Goirigolzarri Garaizar

  • Calendar - 24 March

  • 10:15h

    Parallel session 1.3

    Pablo Suberbiola Unanue ("The Ulerrizketa methodology: a way to start speaking Basque with passive bilinguals")
    Julia Barnes ("Learning Basque as a fourth language: the Euskaraldia effect")
    Sjoerd-Jeroen Moenandar ("Language attitudes and minority languages – narratives from pre-service teachers towards Frisian")
  • 11:45h

    Etena / Break

  • 12:15h

    Parallel session 2.3

    Ingeborg Birnie ("The importance of community events for Gaelic language maintenance and revitalisation in the Western Isles of Scotland")
    Tihomir Rangelov ("Revitalisation experiences from Ahamb (Vanuatu)")
    Ibon Tobes Sesma ("Nombrar para conservar: recuperación comunitaria de nombres locales y conocimiento de ríos y peces en una comunidad indígena amazónica kichwa y una comunidad de colonos mestizos en Ecuador")
  • 13:45h

    Etena / Break

  • 14:45h

    Joan lehenengo gelara / Go to room one

  • 15:45h

    Etena / Break

  • 16:15h

    Panel session 3.3

    YOUTH, LANGUAGES AND CHANGE. GAZTEAK, HIZKUNTZAK ETA ALDAKETA
    Jaime Altuna ("Generoa hizkuntza gutxiagotuen ikerketan: gogoeta bat")
    Adriana Patiño Santos ("The aspirations of youth: English for future life plans in Catalan schools")
    Jone M. Hernández García ("Giving young people a voice")
    Jone Goirigolzarri Garaizar (Discussant)
  • 17:45h

    Lehen egunaren amaiera / End of Day One

Speakers

Soziolinguistika Klusterreko ikerlari-teknikaria

Lecturer and Researcher - Mondragon Unibertsitatea - HUHEZI

Assistant professor at the University of Groningen

Lecturer of Gaelic Education, University of Strathclyde - Glasgow

Postdoctoral research fellow at Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology

Docente / Investigador, Centro de Investigación de la Biodiversidad y Cambio Climático (BioCamb), Universidad Tecnológica Indoamérica

UPV/EHUko irakaslea

Associate Professor – Department of MLL – University of Southampton

EHUko gizarte antropologia irakaslea

Deustuko Unibertsitateko Gizarte eta Giza Zientzietan irakasle eta Ikerlari